The Teams

33 teams participated in the race...

The start Parked and waiting at start (Source: Scott Sieger)

Results

The results below were the provisional results recorded during the race and announced on the night of the finish. A few weeks after the event, the organisers disqualified the first placed team and announced the second placed team as the winners. See the race page for more information.

Drivers
Position/Time
Car

Charlie Kovacs
Len Walsh
1 DQ
32h 22m 5s
Holden HX One Tonner
Read more

John Hassard
Ian Bray
John Crowle
2 1
33h 4m 16s
Holden VH Commodore
Read more

Murray Buchan
Darryl Penley
3
33h 5m 0s
Holden VH Commodore
Read more

Andrew Csaszar
Russell Morton
4
33h 11m 17s
Holden VC Commodore
Read more

Graham Collins
Robert Harvey
Don Ogilvie
5
33h 33m 44s
Holden VK Calais
Read more

Warrick Jacobson
Ron Flanigan
6
33h 57m 13s
Mazda 626
Read more

Ron Reid
Robert Pollit
Chris Ohlin
7
34h 06m 57s
Ford ZF Fairlane
Read more

Peter Martin
Lindsay Williams
Robert Shanahan
8
34h 15m 25s
Chrysler Valiant Charger
Read more

Wayne Haw
Allan Fielding
Jeff Haire
9
34h 36m 59s
Ford XB Falcon
Read more

Carlo Aloi
Ted Camilleri
10
34h 46m 26s
Holden Panel Van
Read more

Phil Hansen
Scott Sieger
11
35h 09m 34s
Ford P5 LTD
Read more

Leigh Cohen
Graham Callaghan
12
35h 23m 32s
Ford Capri V6
Read more

Neville French
Jim Fernance
Simon Fraser
13
35h 36m 31s
Ford XE Fairmont Ghia ESP
Read more

Barbara Langshaw
Mark Kent
14
35h 57m 41s
Holden VH Commodore
Read more

Jerry Reinisch
Jerry Revay
Lucas Hagan
15
36h 1m 32s
Holden HQ Monaro
Read more

Ken Hourigan
Philip Hourigan
16
36h 2m 38s
Holden LJ Torana
Read more

Peter Pearce
Geoff ?
Gary Colton
17
36h 19m 49s
Ford XE Falcon
Read more

Jock Calder
Jim Rosenthal
Rob Tolano
18
36h 22m 23s
Holden VK Commodore Berlina
Read more

Robert Paterno
Alfio Paterno
19
36h 59m 44s
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E49
Read more

Geoff Mulcahy
Paul Mulcahy
Bill Mulcahy
20
36h 59m 57s
Holden LH Torana SLR 5000 L34
Read more

Indo Saarelaht
Heino Saarelaht
Kurt Seeberg
21
37h 33m 19s
Holden HQ Monaro
Read more

Steven Swan
Noel Dey
22
38h 33m 27s
Ford XR Falcon
Read more

Jerry Brown
Les Dean
23
38h 33m 28s
Ford XY Falcon GT
Read more

Peter Dale
Andrew Fraser
Gerard Ellis
24
39h 21m 49s
Holden Kingswood
Read more

Andre Razums
Lance Dickinson
Steven Mears
25
39h 33m 33s
Ford ZF Fairlaine
Read more

Joe Cincotta
Tim Nolan
26
40h 17m 45s
Holden VH Commodore SL/E
Read more

John Gregory
Axel Tworowsky
27
40h 57m 44s
Porsche 356 B Super 90
Read more

Butch Hollier
Greg Bailey
OUT
1974 Ford XB Falcon GT
Read more

Rick Illes
Robert Altarac
OUT
Ford XR Falcon
Read more

Alan Squires
Rick Wilcox
OUT
Chrysler Valiant Charger
Read more

Graham Stevenson
Chris Colangelo
OUT
Ford XA/XB Falcon GT sedan
Read more

David Westbury
David Krant
Darren Mcmullen
OUT
Ford FC LTD
Read more

Ray Ellis
James Maude
OUT
Holden HDT VC Commodore
Read more

Official time sheet (Source: John Hassard)

Keep reading for other interesting facts and rumours about the race.

Asides

Facebook group YouTube channel

This website is no way affiliated with or endorsed by the organisers of the 1984 Australian Cannonball Cup, Australian Cannonball Pty Ltd.

Original content © Copyright to the author or the owner of this website.

Privacy Policy | About | Contact